Carr & Son Seafood Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Carr & Son Seafood General Information

Description

Manufacturer of packaged seafood products located in Ballina, Ireland. The company's products include processing and packaging salmon and shellfish for the home and export markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
William Carr & Sons
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • The Pier, Killala
  • County Mayo
  • Ballina F26 DE42
  • Mayo
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carr & Son Seafood Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carr & Son Seafood‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carr & Son Seafood Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mary Carr Co-Founder
William Carr Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carr & Son Seafood Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carr & Son Seafood Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carr & Son Seafood‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carr & Son Seafood FAQs

  • When was Carr & Son Seafood founded?

    Carr & Son Seafood was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the founder of Carr & Son Seafood?

    Mary Carr and William Carr are the founders of Carr & Son Seafood.

  • Where is Carr & Son Seafood headquartered?

    Carr & Son Seafood is headquartered in Ballina, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Carr & Son Seafood?

    Carr & Son Seafood has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is Carr & Son Seafood in?

    Carr & Son Seafood’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Carr & Son Seafood a private or public company?

    Carr & Son Seafood is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Carr & Son Seafood?

    The current valuation of Carr & Son Seafood is 00.000.

  • What is Carr & Son Seafood’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Carr & Son Seafood is 000000.

  • Who are Carr & Son Seafood’s investors?

    Mondi has invested in Carr & Son Seafood.

  • When was Carr & Son Seafood acquired?

    Carr & Son Seafood was acquired on 01-Nov-2020.

  • Who acquired Carr & Son Seafood?

    Carr & Son Seafood was acquired by Oceanpath.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »