Sarcos Robotics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 122
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $40M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Sarcos Robotics General Information

Description

Developer of mobile, dexterous, teleoperated robots designed to augment worker performance. The company's robot combines human intelligence, instinct and judgment with robotic strength, endurance and precision to perform the dangerous and complex tasks in areas where human safety is at risk, enabling infrastructure inspection, aerospace, maritime, oil and gas, and mining companies to prevent injury, save lives and create new possibilities for their workers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Raytheon Sarcos
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • 360 Wakara Way
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84108
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sarcos Robotics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Sep-2020 $40M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Sep-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 27-Jun-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jan-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 20-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 12-Nov-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sarcos Robotics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sarcos Robotics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 5,421,446 $0.001000 $0.23 $2.9 $3.86 1x $2.9 21.93%
To view Sarcos Robotics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sarcos Robotics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of mobile, dexterous, teleoperated robots designed to augment worker performance. The company's robot combines
Other Hardware
Salt Lake City, UT
122 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000 0

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000000000

000 0000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sarcos Robotics Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shadow Robot Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000000000
000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Waltham, MA 00 0&0
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Langley, Canada 00 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Sarcos Robotics Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Wolff JD Chairman, Director & Chief Executive Officer
Fraser Smith President, Board Member & Chief Innovation Officer
Steve Hansen Co-Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Michael Gilbert Co-Chief Financial Officer
Kristi Martindale Executive Vice President, Product Strategy & Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sarcos Robotics Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Ashok Belani Schlumberger Board Member 000 0000
Benjamin Wolff JD Sarcos Robotics Chairman, Director & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Brian Finn Self Board Member 000 0000
Cecilia Prieto Sarcos Robotics Board Member 000 0000
Dennis Weibling Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Sarcos Robotics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sarcos Robotics Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Raytheon Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sarcos Robotics’s complete investors history, request access »