Gennum Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 451

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Gennum General Information

Description

Designer and seller of information technology connectivity products. The company is engaged in selling connectivity products such as bus bridge, cable drivers, clock and data recovery, cross point switches, equalizers, limiting amplifiers, sync separators and other products to its clients in Burlington, Canada.

Contact Information

Website
www.gennum.com
Formerly Known As
Linear Technology Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Former Stock Listing
GND
Corporate Office
  • 4281 Harvester Road
  • Burlington, Ontario L7L 5M4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gennum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gennum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gennum Patents

Gennum Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8879618-B2 Decision feedback equalizer and transceiver Active 13-Sep-2010 000000000000 0
US-20120201289-A1 Decision feedback equalizer and transceiver Active 13-Sep-2010 000000000000 0
EP-2389768-A1 Video specific built-in self test and system test for crosspoint switches Inactive 21-Jan-2009 0000000000
EP-2389758-A1 Crosspoint switch for use in video and other applications Inactive 21-Jan-2009 000000000 0
EP-2389758-A4 Crosspoint switch for use in video and other applications Inactive 21-Jan-2009 H04N5/268 0
To view Gennum’s complete patent history, request access »

Gennum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gennum Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Semtech EMEA 06-Apr-2011 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services
ASIC Architect 28-Jul-2008 0000000000 00.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Toumaz Technology 30-Jun-2004 Early Stage VC 00.000 General Purpose Semiconductors
To view Gennum’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Gennum FAQs

  • When was Gennum founded?

    Gennum was founded in 1973.

  • Where is Gennum headquartered?

    Gennum is headquartered in Burlington, Canada.

  • What is the size of Gennum?

    Gennum has 451 total employees.

  • What industry is Gennum in?

    Gennum’s primary industry is Connectivity Products.

  • Is Gennum a private or public company?

    Gennum is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Gennum?

    The current valuation of Gennum is 00000.

  • What is Gennum’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gennum is 00000.

  • When was Gennum acquired?

    Gennum was acquired on 20-Mar-2012.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »