Out West Restaurant Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 21

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Out West Restaurant Group General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of casual dining steakhouse restaurants. The company operates franchisees of Outback Steakhouse with exclusive rights in Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada and New Mexico offering casual, full-service dining steakhouse featuring Australian décor.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cerca Trova, T-Bird Restaurant Group, Cerca Trova Restaurant Concepts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Corporate Office
  • 8885 Rio San Diego
  • Suite 360
  • San Diego, CA 92108
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Out West Restaurant Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Out West Restaurant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Out West Restaurant Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
David Goronkin Chief Executive Officer
Keith Wall Chief Financial Officer
Steve Muhlbaum Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President of Strategic Integration
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Out West Restaurant Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Out West Restaurant Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Out West Restaurant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Out West Restaurant Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bloomin' Brands (45 Outback Steakhouse Restaurants) 25-Apr-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
To view Out West Restaurant Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Out West Restaurant Group FAQs

  • When was Out West Restaurant Group founded?

    Out West Restaurant Group was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of Out West Restaurant Group?

    Thomas Shannon Jr. is the founder of Out West Restaurant Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Out West Restaurant Group?

    David Goronkin is the CEO of Out West Restaurant Group.

  • Where is Out West Restaurant Group headquartered?

    Out West Restaurant Group is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What is the size of Out West Restaurant Group?

    Out West Restaurant Group has 21 total employees.

  • What industry is Out West Restaurant Group in?

    Out West Restaurant Group’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Out West Restaurant Group a private or public company?

    Out West Restaurant Group is a Private company.

  • What is Out West Restaurant Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Out West Restaurant Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Out West Restaurant Group raised over time?

    Out West Restaurant Group has raised $135M.

  • Who are Out West Restaurant Group’s investors?

    H.I.G. Capital has invested in Out West Restaurant Group.

  • When was Out West Restaurant Group acquired?

    Out West Restaurant Group was acquired on 01-Jun-2022.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »