EnviTec Biogas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 636

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • ETG

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $30.89
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

EnviTec Biogas General Information

Description

EnviTec Biogas AG is a Germany based company engaged in manufacturing and operating biogas and biomethane plants. It provides biological and technical services, and plant management and operation services. The operating segments of the company are Plant construction, Own plant operation and energy, and Service. It generates maximum revenue from its Own plant operation and energy segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from Germany and also has a presence in Italy; Great Britain; Czech Republic; France; Denmark and Other Countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EnviTec Biogas GmbH
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Business Products and Services
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
ETR
Corporate Office
  • Industriering 10a
  • 49393 Lohne
  • Germany
+49 04442 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EnviTec Biogas Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$30.89 $31.01 $27.46 - $56.51 $459M 3.21K $4.50

EnviTec Biogas Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 813,784 898,353 706,725 429,180
Revenue 408,262 410,620 321,804 229,752
EBITDA 107,438 86,980 45,463 37,852
Net Income 65,067 50,738 19,944 14,063
Total Assets 455,660 365,251 286,186 293,426
Total Debt 73,184 63,457 54,120 70,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

EnviTec Biogas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EnviTec Biogas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EnviTec Biogas Patents

EnviTec Biogas Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3041925-B1 Method and plant for generating biogas Active 05-Sep-2013 000000000
EP-3041925-A1 Method and plant for generating biogas Active 05-Sep-2013 000000000

EnviTec Biogas Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olaf von Lehmden Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Joerg Fischer Chief Financial Officer
Lars Von Lehmden Managing Director
Kunibert Ruhe Co-Founder & Consultant
Katrin Hackfort Executive of Investor Relations & Head of Corporate Communications
To view EnviTec Biogas’s complete executive team members history, request access »

EnviTec Biogas Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 0000000 EnviTec Biogas Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view EnviTec Biogas’s complete board members history, request access »

EnviTec Biogas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EnviTec Biogas Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BALANCE EnviTec Bio-LNG 23-Nov-2021 00000 0000 Energy Production 0000 000
EnviTec (Biogas Plant in Mecklenburg Western Pomerania) 31-Mar-2021 000000000 Other Energy
A3 Water Solutions 08-Jan-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 000
AC Biogasanlagen Elf Management 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure
Nawaro BioEnergy Merger/Acquisition Energy Production
To view EnviTec Biogas’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

EnviTec Biogas Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nawaro BioEnergy Energy Production Leipzig, Germany 2005
A3 Water Solutions Other Commercial Products Saerbeck, Germany 0000
To view EnviTec Biogas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

EnviTec Biogas ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Oil & Gas Producers

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Coal

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view EnviTec Biogas’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »