Malo (Clothing) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 81

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Malo (Clothing) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of cashmere clothing based in Malmo, Italy. The company offers casual sweaters, pants, jackets, sweatshirts, t-shirt sweaters and shawl-collar cardigans for men and women.

Contact Information

Website
www.malo.it
Formerly Known As
Malo Tricot, Mac
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Accessories
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Via Gattinella, 6
  • Campi Bisenzio
  • 50013 Florence
  • Italy
+39 055 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Malo (Clothing) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Malo (Clothing)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Malo (Clothing) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Giacomo Canessa Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Malo (Clothing) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Malo (Clothing) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Malo (Clothing)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Malo (Clothing) FAQs

  • When was Malo (Clothing) founded?

    Malo (Clothing) was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the founder of Malo (Clothing)?

    Alfredo Canessa and Giacomo Canessa are the founders of Malo (Clothing).

  • Where is Malo (Clothing) headquartered?

    Malo (Clothing) is headquartered in Florence, Italy.

  • What is the size of Malo (Clothing)?

    Malo (Clothing) has 81 total employees.

  • What industry is Malo (Clothing) in?

    Malo (Clothing)’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Malo (Clothing) a private or public company?

    Malo (Clothing) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Malo (Clothing)?

    The current valuation of Malo (Clothing) is 000.00.

  • What is Malo (Clothing)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Malo (Clothing) is 000000.

  • Who are Malo (Clothing)’s investors?

    Evanthe, IT Holding (Italy), and Quadro Capital Partners have invested in Malo (Clothing).

  • When was Malo (Clothing) acquired?

    Malo (Clothing) was acquired on 28-Sep-2018.

  • Who acquired Malo (Clothing)?

    Malo (Clothing) was acquired by Zanotti.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »