Cool Carriers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Cool Carriers General Information

Description

Provider of commercial marine transportation services based out of Stockholm, Sweden. The company's commercial marine transportation services include operations and management of specialized reefer vessels used for the transportation of commercial goods, thereby enabling clients to improve efficiency of supply chain system and reduce costs in logistics services.

Contact Information

Website
www.cool.se
Formerly Known As
Unicool, NYK Cool
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Parent Company
Baltic Reefers
Corporate Office
  • Barnhusgatan 16
  • 111 23 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-753 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cool Carriers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cool Carriers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cool Carriers Patents

Cool Carriers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2094709-T1 Installation in loading hatches. Active 30-Dec-1993 000000000
ES-2094709-T3 Arrangement for loading hatches. Inactive 30-Dec-1993 000000000
EP-0737144-B1 Cargo hatch arrangement Inactive 30-Dec-1993 000000000
EP-0737144-A1 Cargo hatch arrangement Active 30-Dec-1993 000000000
AU-7826594-A A device in marine transport for goods stapled on load carriers Inactive 01-Oct-1993 B63J2/02
To view Cool Carriers’s complete patent history, request access »

Cool Carriers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cool Carriers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cool Carriers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cool Carriers FAQs

  • When was Cool Carriers founded?

    Cool Carriers was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Cool Carriers headquartered?

    Cool Carriers is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Cool Carriers?

    Cool Carriers has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Cool Carriers in?

    Cool Carriers’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Cool Carriers a private or public company?

    Cool Carriers is a Private company.

  • What is Cool Carriers’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cool Carriers is 000000.

  • Who are Cool Carriers’s investors?

    J. Lauritzen, Leif Hoegh, and Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha have invested in Cool Carriers.

  • When was Cool Carriers acquired?

    Cool Carriers was acquired on 01-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired Cool Carriers?

    Cool Carriers was acquired by Baltic Reefers.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »