Lag Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Lag General Information

Description

Provider of frozen bakery products. The company produces frozen bakery products for retailers and food service provides in Italy.

Contact Information

Website
www.lagfood.com
Formerly Known As
Lanterna, Agritech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Via Fiorenzo Semini, 12
  • 16163 Genoa
  • Italy
+39 010 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lag Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lag Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lag Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lag Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Boulangerie de l'Europe 01-Jan-2003 0000000000 Food Products
To view Lag’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Lag FAQs

  • When was Lag founded?

    Lag was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Lag headquartered?

    Lag is headquartered in Genoa, Italy.

  • What is the size of Lag?

    Lag has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Lag in?

    Lag’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Lag a private or public company?

    Lag is a Private company.

  • What is Lag’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lag is 00000.

  • Who are Lag’s investors?

    LBO France, Laterna, and Yarpa have invested in Lag.

  • When was Lag acquired?

    Lag was acquired on 01-Mar-2015.

  • Who acquired Lag?

    Lag was acquired by Vandemoortele.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »