Massey Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 27

Massey Services General Information

Description

Massey Services is a provider of pest control services. It offers commercial and residential pest prevention, termite protection, landscape care, mosquito abatement, termite prevention, landscape renovation, maintenance of irrigation systems, water management audits and bed bug elimination services. It offers its pest control services for hotels and motels, restaurants, food processing facilities, hospitals, retail centers, commercial buildings, assisted living facilities, distribution facilities and theme parks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Walker Chemical and Exterminating Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 315 Groveland Street
  • Orlando, FL 32804
  • United States
+1 (407) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Massey Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Massey Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Massey Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Massey Services is a provider of pest control services. It offers commercial and residential pest prevention, termite pr
Environmental Services (B2B)
Orlando, FL
2,200 As of 2020
000000000 00

00000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Memphis, TN
000000&0

0000000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
00000 0000000000 00000000
Gainesville, FL
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Massey Services Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Terminix International Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Memphis, TN 000000&0
0000000 0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gainesville, FL 000 000000&0
To view Massey Services’s complete competitors history, request access »

Massey Services Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harvey Massey Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Tony Massey President
Jean Nowry Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Ed Dougherty Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Gwyn Elias Executive Vice President & Chief Investment Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Massey Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Massey Services Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Massey Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Massey Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Massey Services Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 000000 03-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 000000
000000 0000000 000 04-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000
0000000 0000 00000 31-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000
000000000 0000 000 12-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 000000
All in One Termite and Pest Control 31-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Massey Services Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wolf Pest Control Other Commercial Services Knoxville, TN 2011
000000 0000 000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Prosper, TX 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Morrisville, NC 0000
000 00 000 0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Raleigh, NC 0000
000000 0000 000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Cibolo, TX 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »