Archstone-Smith Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,659

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 7

Archstone-Smith General Information

Description

Developer and operator of residential apartment buildings and communities in major metropolitan areas. The company operates as a real estate investment trust, and owns about 84,000 apartment units in areas such as Washington, DC, New York and Boston.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Archstone Communities Trust, El Paso Real Estate Investment Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Primary Office
  • 9200 East Panorama Circle
  • Suite 400
  • Englewood, CO 80112
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Archstone-Smith Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Archstone-Smith‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Archstone-Smith Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and operator of residential apartment buildings and communities in major metropolitan areas. The company opera
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Englewood, CO
2,659 As of 2007
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000

000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Santa Monica, CA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Archstone-Smith Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hines Interests Limited Partnership Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000
0000000 000000 Corporation Santa Monica, CA 000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Denver, CO 00
000 Corporation Highlands Ranch, CO 0000
000000 00000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Archstone-Smith Patents

Archstone-Smith Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20040172261-A1 Method and system to dynamically determine market rent Abandoned 27-Feb-2003 000000000 0

Archstone-Smith Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Archstone-Smith Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Archstone-Smith‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Archstone-Smith Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 06-Apr-2012 00000 0000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
0000 0000 000 20-Dec-2011 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
000 00000 (00 01-Jan-2005 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
0000000000000 31-Oct-2001 0000000000 00.000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Rent.com 06-Nov-2000 Later Stage VC 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Archstone-Smith Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 00 0 06-Apr-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 0000 0000 000 20-Dec-2011 000000000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 000000000-00000
000 00000 (000,000 01-Jan-2005 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 000000000-00000
000000000000000 0. 31-Oct-2001 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000000-00000
Rent.com 06-Nov-2000 Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »