Rent.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Rent.com General Information

Description

Provider of rental advertisement and related services in the United States. The company enables renters to find residential rental property listing online, including contact information, pricing, photos, floor plans and virtual tours. It also provides listings for residential rentals, including apartments, condos, lofts, houses, townhouses and duplexes. In addition, it offers mobile applications for its services.

Contact Information

Website
www.rent.com
Formerly Known As
Viva Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2425 Ocean Park Boulevard
  • Suite 400 East
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rent.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rent.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rent.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of rental advertisement and related services in the United States. The company enables renters to find resident
Information Services (B2C)
Santa Monica, CA
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000 00

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rent.com Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Naked Apartments Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Pittsburgh, PA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Rent.com Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gretchen Humbert Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rent.com Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rent.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial