RentPath Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 66

RentPath General Information

Description

Provider of digital marketing services intended to empower clients to find apartments and houses for rent. The company helps brokers with property listing placements, creating 3D (three-dimensional) floor plans, panoramic tours and other related services, enabling clients to get maximum exposure and engagement to drive high traffic and quality leads.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PRIMEDIA, K-III Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 950 East Paces Ferry Road North East
  • Suite 2600
  • Atlanta, GA 30326
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RentPath Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RentPath‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RentPath Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of digital marketing services intended to empower clients to find apartments and houses for rent. The company h
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Atlanta, GA
700 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Clifton Park, NY
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Plano, TX
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RentPath Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Internet Marketing Ninjas Angel-Backed Clifton Park, NY 00 000000000 -
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Plano, TX 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Washington, DC 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

RentPath Executive Team (44)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Ziglar JD Chief Executive Officer
Bijoy Verghese Chief Financial Officer
Richard Martin Chief Financial Officer
Sean Barry Chief Operating Officer
David Sommers Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 44 executive team members. Get the full list »

RentPath Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 TPG Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

RentPath Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RentPath Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RentPath‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RentPath Investments & Acquisitions (66)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 31-Jan-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000 00000000 27-Jan-2016 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 000000 00
000000 02-Apr-2014 0000000000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000000 0
0000.000 08-May-2012 0000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
Modified Automotive Group 08-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Publishing 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 66 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

RentPath Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Equine.com Internet Software Phoenix, AZ 1995
0000000 000000000 Publishing Stuart, FL 0000
000 0000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Reston, VA
0&0 000000000000 Information Services (B2C) Atlanta, GA
0000000 00000000 Printing Services (B2B) Omaha, NE
To view RentPath’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

RentPath Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 05-Mar-2001 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 01-Mar-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000
00000 00000000 000 30-Oct-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 00000000 10-Oct-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
American Baby Group 03-Jan-2000 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 22 exits. Get the full list »