Kagan Research Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Kagan Research General Information

Description

Provider of publication services. The company publishes analytics in the form of newsletters and databooks that cover valuation, M&A deals, revenue forecasts, cash flow, and subscriber trends in the cable, broadcast, home video, motion picture, newspaper, and wireless industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.kagan.com
Formerly Known As
Kagan World Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • One Lower Ragsdale Drive
  • Building One, Suite 130
  • Monterey, CA 93940
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kagan Research Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kagan Research‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kagan Research Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kagan Research Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kagan Research‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kagan Research Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Multimedia Research Group 05-Aug-2013 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Media Business (Mediacensus Business) 19-Mar-2012 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
JupiterResearch 28-Mar-2006 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Kagan Research’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Kagan Research Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
JupiterResearch 28-Mar-2006 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Kagan Research’s complete exits history, request access »

Kagan Research FAQs

  • When was Kagan Research founded?

    Kagan Research was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the founder of Kagan Research?

    Paul Kagan is the founder of Kagan Research.

  • Where is Kagan Research headquartered?

    Kagan Research is headquartered in Monterey, CA.

  • What is the size of Kagan Research?

    Kagan Research has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Kagan Research in?

    Kagan Research’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Kagan Research a private or public company?

    Kagan Research is a Private company.

  • What is Kagan Research’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kagan Research is 000000.

  • How much funding has Kagan Research raised over time?

    Kagan Research has raised $3.79M.

  • Who are Kagan Research’s investors?

    MCG Capital BDC and RentPath have invested in Kagan Research.

  • When was Kagan Research acquired?

    Kagan Research was acquired on 04-Apr-2007.

  • Who acquired Kagan Research?

    Kagan Research was acquired by SNL Financial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »