Matra Manufacturing & Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Matra Manufacturing & Services General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electric bicycles intended to cover the urban needs and sporting desires of consumers. The company is the manufacturer and distributor of lightweight electrically assisted bicycles and scooters for companies and individuals, enabling consumers to meet their mobility needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.matra.com
Formerly Known As
Matra Automobile
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Automotive
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4 Rue Tarbé
  • 75017 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Matra Manufacturing & Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Matra Manufacturing & Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Matra Manufacturing & Services Patents

Matra Manufacturing & Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2983616-A1 Electric battery recharging device for e.g. electric scooter, has locking system controlled by control unit and maintaining door of housing in closed position, so that access to housing is prohibited except when unit deactivates system Active 02-Dec-2011 00000000000 0
FR-2983616-B1 Device for recharging electric batteries Inactive 02-Dec-2011 00000000000
FR-2968857-A1 Power supply system of a light vehicle Active 14-Dec-2010 00000000 0
FR-2968857-B1 Power supply system of a light vehicle Inactive 14-Dec-2010 00000000
EP-2477303-A2 System for electrically powering a light vehicle Inactive 14-Dec-2010 B62M6/90 0
To view Matra Manufacturing & Services’s complete patent history, request access »

Matra Manufacturing & Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Matra Manufacturing & Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Matra Manufacturing & Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Matra Manufacturing & Services FAQs

  • When was Matra Manufacturing & Services founded?

    Matra Manufacturing & Services was founded in 1964.

  • Who is the founder of Matra Manufacturing & Services?

    Jean-Luc Lagardère is the founder of Matra Manufacturing & Services.

  • Where is Matra Manufacturing & Services headquartered?

    Matra Manufacturing & Services is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is the size of Matra Manufacturing & Services?

    Matra Manufacturing & Services has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Matra Manufacturing & Services in?

    Matra Manufacturing & Services’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Matra Manufacturing & Services a private or public company?

    Matra Manufacturing & Services is a Private company.

  • What is Matra Manufacturing & Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Matra Manufacturing & Services is 000000.

  • Who are Matra Manufacturing & Services’s investors?

    Lagardère has invested in Matra Manufacturing & Services.

  • When was Matra Manufacturing & Services acquired?

    Matra Manufacturing & Services was acquired on 19-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Matra Manufacturing & Services?

    Matra Manufacturing & Services was acquired by Easybike.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »