The Orion Publishing Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 137

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

The Orion Publishing Group General Information

Description

Publisher of books intended for adults and children. The company offers fiction, young adult, non-fiction, lifestyle, political, current affairs and reference books, thereby working together to bring the best publishing to the greatest variety of people.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orion Books Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Hachette Livre
Corporate Office
  • Carmelite House
  • 50 Victoria Embankment
  • London EC4Y 0DZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Orion Publishing Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Orion Publishing Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Orion Publishing Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Publisher of books intended for adults and children. The company offers fiction, young adult, non-fiction, lifestyle, po
Publishing
London, United Kingdom
137 As of 2015
000000&0

0000 0

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
0000000000
Berkhamsted, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
0000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Orion Publishing Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Make Believe Ideas Corporate Backed or Acquired Berkhamsted, United Kingdom 00 00000000000
Penguin Random House Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 00000000000
Hachette Book Group Corporation New York, NY 0000
Walker Books Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
Little Tiger Press Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

The Orion Publishing Group Patents

The Orion Publishing Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0028703-D0 Postal booklet Inactive 24-Nov-2000
GB-9303960-D0 Children's books Pending 26-Feb-1993

The Orion Publishing Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anna Valentine Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Orion Publishing Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Orion Publishing Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Orion Publishing Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Orion Publishing Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cassell Publishing London, United Kingdom 1986
Littlehampton Book Services Logistics London, United Kingdom
To view The Orion Publishing Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Orion Publishing Group FAQs

  • When was The Orion Publishing Group founded?

    The Orion Publishing Group was founded in 1991.

  • Where is The Orion Publishing Group headquartered?

    The Orion Publishing Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of The Orion Publishing Group?

    The Orion Publishing Group has 137 total employees.

  • What industry is The Orion Publishing Group in?

    The Orion Publishing Group’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is The Orion Publishing Group a private or public company?

    The Orion Publishing Group is a Private company.

  • What is The Orion Publishing Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Orion Publishing Group is 000000.

  • Who are The Orion Publishing Group’s investors?

    GMT Communications Partners and Phoenix Equity Partners have invested in The Orion Publishing Group.

  • Who are The Orion Publishing Group’s competitors?

    Make Believe Ideas, Penguin Random House, Hachette Book Group, Walker Books, and Little Tiger Press are competitors of The Orion Publishing Group.

  • When was The Orion Publishing Group acquired?

    The Orion Publishing Group was acquired on 01-Aug-1998.

  • Who acquired The Orion Publishing Group?

    The Orion Publishing Group was acquired by Hachette Livre.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »