Go Sport France Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Go Sport France General Information

Description

Retailer of sports goods catering to women, men and children in France. The company offers sports outfits, gym equipment, bicycle, jersey and track pants, thereby providing one-stop shop for sports accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Groupe Go Sport
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Clothing
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Financiere Immobiliere
Primary Office
  • 17 Avenue De La Falaise
  • 38360 Sassenage
  • France
+33 09 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Go Sport France Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Go Sport France‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Go Sport France Patents

Go Sport France Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2906690-A1 Bag i.e. duffle bag, has inner compartment receiving objects, delimited by flexible wall and including rigid part forming base of bag, where part includes two rigid panels articulated with respect to each other around articulating line Granted 09-Oct-2006 0000000000 0
FR-2906690-B1 Bag, especially sports bag Active 09-Oct-2006 0000000000

Go Sport France Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donia Galai Director of Admin and Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Go Sport France Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Go Sport France Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Go Sport France‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Go Sport France Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 25-Nov-2015 0000000000 Recreational Goods
To view Go Sport France’s complete acquisitions history, request access »