Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ShoCase

ShoCase
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of a professional marketing network. The company provides a platform to connect and promote marketing professionals from all disciplines. It is a combination social network, professional crowd-sourced marketing archive and personalized online portfolio.

Website
Formerly Known As
MarketingSuite.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Townsend Street
  • Suite 100
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ShoCase’s full profile, request a free trial.

ShoCase Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2015 $5M 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 29-Oct-2014 000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2013 $9.1M $9.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

ShoCase Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 9,420,640 $0.000100 $0.07 $1.41 $1.41 1x $1.41 28.94%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

ShoCase Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jibe Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000.000 Formerly Angel backed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Lexington, MA 00 000.00 000000&0
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 000 000.00 000000&0
0000.00 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ShoCase Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Social Discovery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Dodge Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Douglas Abrams Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Todd McSweeney Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

ShoCase Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ronald Young Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ronald Young Co-Founder, Director & Chief Executive Officer
Nathan Fahrenthold Vice President, Operations
Brad Nemer Vice President, Product Management

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

ShoCase Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Michael Orsak Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Rugg Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Young ShoCase Board Member 000 0000
Ronald Young ShoCase Co-Founder, Director & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »