Bolthouse Farms Overview

  • Founded
  • 1915

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Bolthouse Farms General Information

Description

Producer of vegetable and fruit products based in Bakersfield, California. The company engages in growing and processing organic carrots, frozen carrots, carrot juice concentrate and carrot fiber, enabling its customers to avail themselves fresh produce straight from the farm.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wm Bolthouse Farms
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Food Products
Beverages
Primary Office
  • 7200 East Brundage Lane
  • Bakersfield, CA 93307
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Bolthouse Farms Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bolthouse Farms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bolthouse Farms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bolthouse Farms Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of vegetable and fruit products based in Bakersfield, California. The company engages in growing and processing
Cultivation
Bakersfield, CA
2,400 As of 2022
000.00
0000000 0000

000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
00000000000
Bakersfield, CA
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000 0

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
0000 00000000
Thousand Oaks, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bolthouse Farms Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Grimmway Farms Private Equity-Backed Bakersfield, CA 0000 000000000000
0000 0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Thousand Oaks, CA 00000 00000 000000&0
000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
0000 Private Equity-Backed Oceanside, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Bolthouse Farms Patents

Bolthouse Farms Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160000099-A1 Monolayer food product and methods Abandoned 02-Jun-2014 000000000 00
US-20140370162-A1 Food products and food packages with frangible elements Abandoned 12-Jun-2013 000000000 0
US-7906165-B1 Method for making juice Active 17-Apr-2007 00000000 0
US-6645546-B2 Leaching a puree of the carrot material with an aqueous solution to remove the sugars from the carrot, sizing the particles, bleaching sized carot material, flash drying and milling to produce dietary fiber product Active - Reinstated 22-Jun-2001 00000000 00
US-20030044509-A1 Leaching a puree of the carrot material with an aqueous solution to remove the sugars from the carrot, sizing the particles, bleaching sized carot material, flash drying and milling to produce dietary fiber product Granted 22-Jun-2001 A21D2/36
To view Bolthouse Farms’s complete patent history, request access »

Bolthouse Farms Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Rosenthal Chief Financial Officer, Chief Innovation Officer and General Manager
Phil Kooy Chief Customer Officer
Samantha Cox Director of Corporate FP&A, Strategy, and Merger & Acquisition
Amy Shoemaker Marketing Director
Jeffrey Dunn Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bolthouse Farms Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Butterfly Equity Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Butterfly Equity Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Butterfly Equity Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Bolthouse Farms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bolthouse Farms Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bolthouse Farms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bolthouse Farms Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 24-May-2022 0000000000 Beverages 0000000 0
Rousseau Farming Company (Carrot Operations) 14-May-2020 Buyout/LBO Food Products 0000000 0
To view Bolthouse Farms’s complete investments history, request access »