IPS Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

IPS Communications General Information

Description

Provider of underground communications services to railways in the United Kingdom. The company provides underground railway communications services through close circuit television, public address and voice evacuation, visual customer information, telephony and radio systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Installation Project Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Wireless Communications Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 53 Ullswater Crescent
  • Coulsdon CR5 2HR
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IPS Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IPS Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IPS Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IPS Communications FAQs

  • When was IPS Communications founded?

    IPS Communications was founded in 1996.

  • Where is IPS Communications headquartered?

    IPS Communications is headquartered in Coulsdon, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of IPS Communications?

    IPS Communications has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is IPS Communications in?

    IPS Communications’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is IPS Communications a private or public company?

    IPS Communications is a Private company.

  • What is IPS Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IPS Communications is 000000.

  • When was IPS Communications acquired?

    IPS Communications was acquired on 04-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired IPS Communications?

    IPS Communications was acquired by ADComms.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »