Wells Food Processing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Wells Food Processing General Information

Description

Provider of processed meat products. The company produces chicken nuggets, sausage patties and other food products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Singleteary Food Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Brakebush
Corporate Office
  • 115 North Broadway
  • Wells, MN 56097
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wells Food Processing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wells Food Processing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wells Food Processing Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Singleteary Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wells Food Processing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wells Food Processing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wells Food Processing Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Food Processing Plant (Wells) 23-Jan-2015 0000000000 Buildings and Property
To view Wells Food Processing’s complete investments history, request access »

Wells Food Processing FAQs

  • When was Wells Food Processing founded?

    Wells Food Processing was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Wells Food Processing?

    Stephen Singleteary is the founder of Wells Food Processing.

  • Where is Wells Food Processing headquartered?

    Wells Food Processing is headquartered in Wells, MN.

  • What industry is Wells Food Processing in?

    Wells Food Processing’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Wells Food Processing a private or public company?

    Wells Food Processing is a Private company.

  • What is Wells Food Processing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wells Food Processing is 000000.

  • How much funding has Wells Food Processing raised over time?

    Wells Food Processing has raised $6.6M.

  • Who are Wells Food Processing’s investors?

    Faribault County Development, Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development, North Central Equity, and Pioneer State Bank have invested in Wells Food Processing.

  • When was Wells Food Processing acquired?

    Wells Food Processing was acquired on 21-Apr-2016.

  • Who acquired Wells Food Processing?

    Wells Food Processing was acquired by Brakebush.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »