Centaurus Metals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • CTM

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $0.29
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Centaurus Metals General Information

Description

Centaurus Metals Ltd is engaged in the exploration of iron ore resources. Its projects are Jaguar Nickel Sulphide Project and Jambreiro Iron Ore Project. The company's geographic segments include Brazil and Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Glengarry Resources, Centaurus Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 975
  • West Perth, Western Australia 6872
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Centaurus Metals Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Centaurus Metals Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.29 $0.31 $0.15 - $0.64 $143M 496M 914K

Centaurus Metals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 73,453 172,754 282,864 282,396
EBITDA (27,636) (30,183) (12,820)
Net Income (27,039) (29,524) (12,748)
Total Assets 41,098 39,046 19,464
Total Debt 345 700 84
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Centaurus Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Centaurus Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Centaurus Metals Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darren Gordon Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
John Westdorp Chief Financial Officer & Corporate Secretary
Bruno Scarpelli Executive Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Centaurus Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Centaurus Metals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Centaurus Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Centaurus Metals Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vale (Jaguar Nickel Sulphide Project Located in the Carajás Mineral Province, Brazil) 08-Apr-2020 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property
Itapitanga Nickel-Cobalt Project 02-Feb-2018 000000000 Buildings and Property
Para Exploration Package 06-Sep-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Serra Misteriosa Gold Project 13-Apr-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Terrativa Minerais (Aurora Copper Project) 31-Dec-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Centaurus Metals FAQs

  • When was Centaurus Metals founded?

    Centaurus Metals was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the CEO of Centaurus Metals?

    Darren Gordon is the CEO of Centaurus Metals.

  • Where is Centaurus Metals headquartered?

    Centaurus Metals is headquartered in West Perth, Australia.

  • What is the size of Centaurus Metals?

    Centaurus Metals has 9 total employees.

  • What industry is Centaurus Metals in?

    Centaurus Metals’s primary industry is Other Metals, Minerals and Mining.

  • Is Centaurus Metals a private or public company?

    Centaurus Metals is a Public company.

  • What is Centaurus Metals’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Centaurus Metals is CTM.

  • What is the current stock price of Centaurus Metals?

    As of 14-Jun-2024 the stock price of Centaurus Metals is $0.29.

  • What is the current market cap of Centaurus Metals?

    The current market capitalization of Centaurus Metals is $143M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »