InfraREIT Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

InfraREIT General Information

Description

InfraREIT Inc is a real estate investment trust that owns regulated electricity delivery infrastructure assets in Texas and the southwestern United States. The company generates its revenue from the lease of its transmission and distribution assets, which include power lines, substations, transmission towers, distribution poles, transformers, and related property and assets, to Sharyland Utilities. Sharyland Utilities pays InfraREIT in the form of base rent and percentage rent, and it is responsible for the maintenance and operation of InfraREIT's assets. The company's assets are externally managed by Hunt Utility Services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Infrareit L.L.C., Infrareit, L.L.C.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Corporate Office
  • 1900 North Akard Street
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
+1 (214) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InfraREIT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore InfraREIT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

InfraREIT Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore InfraREIT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

InfraREIT FAQs

  • When was InfraREIT founded?

    InfraREIT was founded in 2010.

  • Where is InfraREIT headquartered?

    InfraREIT is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What industry is InfraREIT in?

    InfraREIT’s primary industry is Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs).

  • Is InfraREIT a private or public company?

    InfraREIT is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of InfraREIT?

    The current valuation of InfraREIT is 00.000.

  • What is InfraREIT’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for InfraREIT is 00000.

  • How much funding has InfraREIT raised over time?

    InfraREIT has raised $1.13B.

  • Who are InfraREIT’s investors?

    Hunt Consolidated, John Hancock Life Insurance Company (U.S.A.), Marubeni, and Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America have invested in InfraREIT.

  • When was InfraREIT acquired?

    InfraREIT was acquired on 16-May-2019.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »