Grupo Tavex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1846

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,204

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Grupo Tavex General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fabric for the production of jeans in South America. The company manufacturers fabric for work clothes and sportswear with major focus on denim production for apparel and fashion industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tejidos y Estampados de Vergara, Fábrica de Hilados, Tavex Algodonera
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Corporate Office
  • Rosario Pino 14-16
  • 6th floor, Torre Rioja Building
  • 28020 Madrid
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grupo Tavex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grupo Tavex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grupo Tavex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grupo Tavex Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Acotex (2 Manufacturing Operations) 02-Jun-2007 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Santista Work Solution 01-Jan-2006 0000000000 Synthetic Textiles
Sanpere 25-Jun-1999 0000000000 00.000 Other Textiles
Sanpere 28-Oct-1998 Buyout/LBO Other Textiles
To view Grupo Tavex’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Grupo Tavex Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Santista Work Solution 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
To view Grupo Tavex’s complete exits history, request access »

Grupo Tavex FAQs

  • When was Grupo Tavex founded?

    Grupo Tavex was founded in 1846.

  • Where is Grupo Tavex headquartered?

    Grupo Tavex is headquartered in Madrid, Spain.

  • What is the size of Grupo Tavex?

    Grupo Tavex has 5,204 total employees.

  • What industry is Grupo Tavex in?

    Grupo Tavex’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Grupo Tavex a private or public company?

    Grupo Tavex is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Grupo Tavex?

    The current valuation of Grupo Tavex is 000.00.

  • What is Grupo Tavex’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Grupo Tavex is 000000.

  • When was Grupo Tavex acquired?

    Grupo Tavex was acquired on 20-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Grupo Tavex?

    Grupo Tavex was acquired by Santista Work Solution.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »