Desolenator Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Investors
  • 22

Desolenator General Information

Description

Developer of a water purifying device intended to purify water from any source. The company's purifying device utilizes solar radiation to turn salt and contaminated water into pure drinking water, enabling people in coastal and water-stressed areas to become water independent.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Desolenatr UK
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Rise London
  • 41 Luke Street
  • London EC2A 4DP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07828 000000

Desolenator Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Desolenator Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
17. Seed Round 01-Aug-2023 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Equity Crowdfunding 26-Nov-2022 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Grant 17-Oct-2022 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Seed Round 08-Dec-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Grant 01-Nov-2020 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Oct-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Grant 03-Oct-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Jun-2017 $165K $1.62M Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 10-May-2017 $1.62M $1.62M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Desolenator’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Desolenator Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Janssen Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Robert Knoss Chief Financial Officer
Alexei Levene Co-Founder & Board Member
Jiajun Cen Ph.D Scientific Director & Advisor
To view Desolenator’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Desolenator Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexei Levene Desolenator Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Paddy Padmanathan Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Desolenator’s complete board members history, request access »

Desolenator Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Desolenator Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ND Group Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TenNine VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
North Star Dubai Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Katapult Ocean Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sustainable Ocean Alliance Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

Desolenator FAQs

  • When was Desolenator founded?

    Desolenator was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Desolenator?

    William Janssen and Alexei Levene are the founders of Desolenator.

  • Who is the CEO of Desolenator?

    William Janssen is the CEO of Desolenator.

  • Where is Desolenator headquartered?

    Desolenator is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Desolenator?

    Desolenator has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Desolenator in?

    Desolenator’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Desolenator a private or public company?

    Desolenator is a Private company.

  • What is Desolenator’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Desolenator is 000000.

  • How much funding has Desolenator raised over time?

    Desolenator has raised $1.62M.

  • Who are Desolenator’s investors?

    ND Group, TenNine VC, North Star Dubai, Katapult Ocean, and Sustainable Ocean Alliance are 5 of 22 investors who have invested in Desolenator.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »