GrowUp Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $135M

  • Investors
  • 3

GrowUp General Information

Description

Operator of controlled environment farms intended to solve the problems in food production by growing food in suitable conditions. The company uses plants, science, and technology to grow good food, without compromising on quality, ethics, or environmental impact, enabling customers to get healthy products that last longer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Growup Urban Farms
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Horticulture
Food Products
Parent Company
Vescor
Corporate Office
  • 41 Luke Street
  • London EC2 4DP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GrowUp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC (Series A) 17-Feb-2022 $135M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Angel (individual) 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 14-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 07-Dec-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Oct-2014 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Apr-2013 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 28-Mar-2013 $24.8K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view GrowUp’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GrowUp Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00
Ordinary 00 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 320 $0.012989 $1014.8 $1014.8 1x $1014.8 4.14%
Ordinary 163 $0.012989 $996.12 $996.12 1x $996.12 3.51%
To view GrowUp’s complete cap table history, request access »

GrowUp Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Freddie Laing Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Henry Stubber Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Thomas Webster Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Will Howard UK Managing Director & CCO
Benjamin Amory Product Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

GrowUp Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Amory GrowUp Product Director & Board Member 000 0000
Eduardo Clemente Generate Board Member 000 0000
Erich Becker Self Board Member 000 0000
Freddie Laing GrowUp Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Henry Stubber GrowUp Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

GrowUp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GrowUp Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EIT Climate-KIC Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Ignite Social Enterprise Impact Investing 000 0000 000000 0
Imperial Create Lab Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view GrowUp’s complete investors history, request access »

GrowUp FAQs

  • When was GrowUp founded?

    GrowUp was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of GrowUp?

    Thomas Webster is the founder of GrowUp.

  • Who is the CEO of GrowUp?

    Marcus Whately is the CEO of GrowUp.

  • Where is GrowUp headquartered?

    GrowUp is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of GrowUp?

    GrowUp has 78 total employees.

  • What industry is GrowUp in?

    GrowUp’s primary industry is Cultivation.

  • Is GrowUp a private or public company?

    GrowUp is a Private company.

  • What is GrowUp’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GrowUp is 00000.

  • How much funding has GrowUp raised over time?

    GrowUp has raised $144M.

  • Who are GrowUp’s investors?

    EIT Climate-KIC, Ignite Social Enterprise, and Imperial Create Lab have invested in GrowUp.

  • When was GrowUp acquired?

    GrowUp was acquired on 17-Feb-2022.

  • Who acquired GrowUp?

    GrowUp was acquired by Vescor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »