University of the Rockies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

University of the Rockies General Information

Description

Provider of high-quality, accessible learning opportunities globally. The university offers degrees in programs such as psychology, organizational leadership, and education, and learn from faculty members who are also professionals with decades of experience, enabling students to reach a higher level of understanding and embrace the values, attitude, and self-knowledge that can transform lives.

Contact Information

Website
www.rockies.edu
Formerly Known As
Colorado School of Professional Psychology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 1201 16th Street
  • Suite 200
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (719) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

University of the Rockies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore University of the Rockies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

University of the Rockies FAQs

  • When was University of the Rockies founded?

    University of the Rockies was founded in 1998.

  • Where is University of the Rockies headquartered?

    University of the Rockies is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • What industry is University of the Rockies in?

    University of the Rockies’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is University of the Rockies a private or public company?

    University of the Rockies is a Private company.

  • What is University of the Rockies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for University of the Rockies is 000000.

  • When was University of the Rockies acquired?

    University of the Rockies was acquired on 12-Sep-2007.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »