Tocano Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Tocano General Information

Description

Developer of a laser-based monochrome inkless printing technology designed to print on multiple substrates without any consumables or coatings. The company's technology makes it possible to print without consumables on thin materials without giving in on the readability of the printed content, enabling customers to reduce the printing costs and cause less environmental impact while printing.

Contact Information

Website
www.inkless.ink
Formerly Known As
Strawberry
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Acquirer
Macsa ID
Corporate Office
  • Molengraaffsingel 12
  • 2629 JD Delft
  • Netherlands
+31 06 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tocano Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 15-Jan-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 12-Apr-2018 Cancelled Startup
6. Angel (individual) 12-Apr-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Grant 14-Jun-2017 0000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 01-Jan-2017 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Nov-2014 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Jul-2014 Completed Startup
To view Tocano’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tocano Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tocano Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EIT Climate-KIC Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
European Commission Government 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 SME Instrument Government 000 0000 000000 0
MIT International Science and Technology Initiatives University 000 0000 000000 0
YES!Delft Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tocano’s complete investors history, request access »

Tocano FAQs

  • When was Tocano founded?

    Tocano was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Tocano?

    Arnaud van der Veen and Venkatesh Chandrasekar are the founders of Tocano.

  • Where is Tocano headquartered?

    Tocano is headquartered in Delft, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Tocano?

    Tocano has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Tocano in?

    Tocano’s primary industry is Printing Services (B2B).

  • Is Tocano a private or public company?

    Tocano is a Private company.

  • What is Tocano’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tocano is 00000.

  • How much funding has Tocano raised over time?

    Tocano has raised $1.23M.

  • Who are Tocano’s investors?

    EIT Climate-KIC, European Commission, Horizon 2020 SME Instrument, MIT International Science and Technology Initiatives, and YES!Delft have invested in Tocano.

  • When was Tocano acquired?

    Tocano was acquired on 15-Jan-2020.

  • Who acquired Tocano?

    Tocano was acquired by Macsa ID.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »