Thermondo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 1

Thermondo General Information

Description

Provider of heating installer services intended to reduce energy costs. The company specializes in digitizing the process of the HVAC exchange from lead generation, sales and installation to after-sales and provides a fully comprehensive protection and heat delivery service, enabling consumers to compare and buy home heating systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Future Watt
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Corporate Office
  • Prinzenstrasse 34
  • 10969 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 0800 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thermondo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thermondo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thermondo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of heating installer services intended to reduce energy costs. The company specializes in digitizing the proces
Other Energy Services
Berlin, Germany
1,000 As of 2024
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000-000000000
Markham, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labo
00000 00000000 (000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Thermondo Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EnerCare Corporate Backed or Acquired Markham, Canada 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Hometree Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00000
Kesselheld Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Dusseldorf, Germany 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Thermondo Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Felix Plog Chief Executive Officer
Ildiko Witte Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Gerke Gersema Ph.D Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director
Sandra Raßfeld Chief Strategy Officer
Sami Fahed Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thermondo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thermondo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thermondo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thermondo Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
FEBESOL 25-Apr-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
To view Thermondo’s complete investments history, request access »

Thermondo FAQs

  • When was Thermondo founded?

    Thermondo was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Thermondo?

    Florian Tetzlaff, Philipp Pausder, and Kristofer Fichtner are the founders of Thermondo.

  • Who is the CEO of Thermondo?

    Felix Plog is the CEO of Thermondo.

  • Where is Thermondo headquartered?

    Thermondo is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of Thermondo?

    Thermondo has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Thermondo in?

    Thermondo’s primary industry is Other Energy Services.

  • Is Thermondo a private or public company?

    Thermondo is a Private company.

  • What is Thermondo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thermondo is 00000.

  • How much funding has Thermondo raised over time?

    Thermondo has raised $67.8M.

  • Who are Thermondo’s investors?

    Brookfield Infrastructure Partners and Future Energy Ventures have invested in Thermondo.

  • Who are Thermondo’s competitors?

    EnerCare, Hometree, and Kesselheld are competitors of Thermondo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »