ChainCraft Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (In Progress)
  • Investors
  • 9

ChainCraft General Information

Description

Developer of mixed culture fermentation technology designed to produce sustainable bio-based building blocks for the chemical, food and feed industry. The company's technology is based on waste mitigation services that process to produce biochemicals from low-grade organic residues like food waste, agricultural residues or the organic fraction of municipal solid waste, enabling chemical industries to convert biobased organic waste streams into high-value fatty acids.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Waste2Chemical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Basisweg 68
  • 1043 AP Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ChainCraft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 0000 In Progress Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 10-Nov-2017 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2016 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Apr-2013 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2011 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator $58.2K $58.2K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view ChainCraft’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ChainCraft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of mixed culture fermentation technology designed to produce sustainable bio-based building blocks for the che
Other Chemicals and Gases
Amsterdam, Netherlands
1 As of 2022
0000
00000 00000 0000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000 0000000000
Clermont-Ferrand, France
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000 00

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
000000000 000000000
Bryan, TX
0 As of 0000
000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ChainCraft Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Afyren Formerly VC-backed Clermont-Ferrand, France 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Bryan, TX 0 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

ChainCraft Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Niels van Stralen Director & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

ChainCraft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ChainCraft Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
E3 Partners Infrastructure Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SHIFT Invest Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StartGreen Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
City of Amsterdam Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
PDENH Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »