Aries Clean Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Aries Clean Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of downdraft gasification projects designed to offer bio-based downdraft and fluidized bed gasification systems. The company's projects are developed by using its multi-patented technology that brings measurable environmental benefits including reduction of carbon and greenhouse gas emissions, enabling corporate and municipal clients to cleanly convert their waste into energy into scalable, power-producing systems that are custom-designed and built to accommodate specific needs with positive financial returns while simplifying the overall waste handling process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PHG Energy, Aries Clean Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 4037 Rural Plains Circle
  • Suite 290
  • Franklin, TN 37064
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aries Clean Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aries Clean Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aries Clean Technologies Patents

Aries Clean Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11339337-B1 Elimination of poly- and perfluoro alkyl substances (pfas) in a wastewater biosolids gasification process using a thermal oxidizer and hydrated lime injection Active 19-Aug-2021 000000000 00
US-11268029-B1 Direct biochar cooling methods and systems Active 28-Jun-2021 00000000
US-11268039-B1 Direct biochar cooling methods and systems Active 28-Jun-2021 00000000
US-11268030-B1 Direct biochar cooling methods and systems Active 28-Jun-2021 000000000
US-11268031-B1 Direct biochar cooling methods and systems Active 28-Jun-2021 C10J3/523
To view Aries Clean Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Aries Clean Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Horne Interim Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Mark Witt Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Renus Kelfkens Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President of Engineering
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aries Clean Technologies Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 00 Aries Clean Technologies Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Thompson Machinery Commerce Profit Sharing Plan Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Aries Clean Technologies Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Aries Clean Technologies Interim Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Aries Clean Technologies Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Aries Clean Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aries Clean Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aries Clean Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aries Clean Technologies Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 11-Sep-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 00000
MaxWest Environmental Systems 26-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition Energy Production 000 00000
To view Aries Clean Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »