Canvas (Car) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Canvas (Car) General Information

Description

Provider of a vehicle-leasing platform based in San Francisco, California. The company's vehicle-leasing platform connects and equips prospective drivers with fuel-efficient hybrid vehicles to participate in the ride-sharing, delivery and on-demand economies, enabling drivers to quickly gain access to flexible, short-term car leases and earn a living by driving for ride-sharing companies on flexible basis regardless of financial circumstances.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ZephyrCar, Breeze
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • PO Box 426740
  • Suite 225
  • San Francisco, CA 94142
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canvas (Car) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 12-Sep-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 08-Jul-2015 $3.45M $3.45M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2015 $11.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Canvas (Car)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Canvas (Car) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
To view Canvas (Car)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Canvas (Car) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a vehicle-leasing platform based in San Francisco, California. The company's vehicle-leasing platform connec
Automotive
San Francisco, CA
100 As of 2019
00.000
000000&0

0000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
0000000000
Cardiff, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Canvas (Car) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cardiff, United Kingdom 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Canvas (Car) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Canvas (Car) Former Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adam Sharp Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aslanoba Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brendan Wallace Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ford Motor Credit Company Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »