Organon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1923
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Organon General Information

Description

Provider of drugs for the treatment of schizophrenia in adults. The company provides drugs for the treatment of schizophrenia in adults, and for the acute treatment of manic or mixed episodes associated with bipolar I disorder in adults, as monotherapy or as adjunctive therapy with either lithium or valproate.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Zwanenberg-Organon
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Drug Discovery
Drug Delivery
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Oss
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Organon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Organon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Organon Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rachel Stahler Chief Information Officer
Matthew Walsh Chief Financial Officer
To view Organon’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Organon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Organon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial