Galaxy Entertainment Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 22,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

Galaxy Entertainment Group General Information

Description

Galaxy Entertainment is one of six casino license holders in Macao. Its major properties include Starworld casino in the Macao Peninsula and Galaxy Macau phases 1 and 2 in Cotai, with a hotel room inventory of approximately 4,300.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
K. Wah Construction Materials
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
00027
Primary Office
  • 22nd Floor, Wing On Centre
  • 111 Connaught Road Central
  • Central
  • Hong Kong
+852 3150 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Galaxy Entertainment Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Galaxy Entertainment Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Galaxy Entertainment Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Galaxy Entertainment is one of six casino license holders in Macao. Its major properties include Starworld casino in the
Casinos and Gaming
Central, Hong Kong
22,000 As of 2020
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 0000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
0000000 000 000000
Macao, Macau
00000 As of 0000

00000 00

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
0000000 000 000000
Admiralty, Hong Kong
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Galaxy Entertainment Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MGM China Holdings Corporation Macao, Macau 00000
00000 00000 Corporation Admiralty, Hong Kong 00000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Las Vegas, NV 00000 00.000 000000000-00 00.000
To view Galaxy Entertainment Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Galaxy Entertainment Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Drake Group Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Kelley Chief Operating Officer
Lui Woo Founder, Board Member, Chairman & Executive Director
Francis Lui Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Galaxy Entertainment Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000 Galaxy Entertainment Group Chairman 000 0000
000 000 Galaxy Entertainment Group Founder, Board Member, Chairman & Executive Director 000 0000
To view Galaxy Entertainment Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Galaxy Entertainment Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Galaxy Entertainment Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Galaxy Entertainment Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Galaxy Entertainment Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 26-Mar-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Hotels and Resorts
Bains de Mer Monaco 18-May-2015 PIPE Casinos and Gaming
To view Galaxy Entertainment Group’s complete investments history, request access »