Aman Resorts Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Aman Resorts General Information

Description

Operator of luxury resorts, hotels and villas based in London, United Kingdom. The company operates small luxury resorts in natural settings offering services like lodgings, tours, dining, spa, pools, shopping and cultural activities as well as provides leasing services and booking of its resorts and villas via its online portal.

Contact Information

Website
www.aman.com
Formerly Known As
Amanpuri
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Restaurants and Bars
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 63 Brook Street
  • Mayfair
  • London W1K 4HS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aman Resorts Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aman Resorts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aman Resorts Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of luxury resorts, hotels and villas based in London, United Kingdom. The company operates small luxury resorts
Hotels and Resorts
London, United Kingdom
5,000 As of 2014
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
000000 000 0000000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

000 0000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
000000 000 0000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aman Resorts Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kerzner International Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000000000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation
0000 0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 000 000000000000
000 0000-0000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chevy Chase, MD 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Aman Resorts Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vladislav Doronin Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Harrison Chief Financial Officer
Roland Fasel Chief Operating Officer
Shan Tjio Chief Development Officer
Keith Edwards Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aman Resorts Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Aman Resorts Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Aman Resorts’s complete board members history, request access »

Aman Resorts Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aman Resorts Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aman Resorts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aman Resorts Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 (000 000 000000 15-Sep-2020 00000 0000000 Hotels and Resorts
Playa Grande 08-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO Hotels and Resorts
To view Aman Resorts’s complete investments history, request access »

Aman Resorts Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 08-Jan-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Aman Resorts’s complete exits history, request access »