Red Funnel Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1861

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 199

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Red Funnel Group General Information

Description

Provider of travel and holiday services. The company offers cross-Solent ferries, UK holidays, distribution and freight services between Southampton and the Isle of Wight in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Southampton, Isle of Wight and South of England Royal Mail Steam Packet Company Limited, The Southampton, Isle of Wight and South of England Royal Mail Steam Packet Company, Hawk Acquisition Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Cruise Lines
Primary Office
  • 12 Bugle Street
  • Southampton SO14 2JY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 023 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Red Funnel Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Red Funnel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Red Funnel Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of travel and holiday services. The company offers cross-Solent ferries, UK holidays, distribution and freight
Leisure Facilities
Southampton, United Kingdom
199 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
000000
Portsmouth, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Red Funnel Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Portsmouth, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Red Funnel Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frances Collins Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Graham Barnetson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Lee Hudson Commercial Director & Board Member
Deborah Reed Director, Human Resources & Board Member
Leanna Lakes Director, Operations & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Red Funnel Group Board Members (25)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Red Funnel Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Red Funnel Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Red Funnel Group Director, Human Resources & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Red Funnel Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 board members. Get the full list »

Red Funnel Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Red Funnel Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Red Funnel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial