Nylas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 265

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 38

Nylas General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based API platform designed to streamline enterprise communications. The company's platform powers applications with email, calendar and contacts sync from any inbox, providing a single point of integration that connects applications with email service providers, enabling developers to bridge the gap between email data and applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.nylas.com
Formerly Known As
InboxApp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 944 Market Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94102
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Nylas Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nylas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 24-Feb-2022 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 23-Jun-2020 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 16-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Aug-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 20-Dec-2017 $4M $11.9M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 14-Jan-2015 $7.9M $7.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nylas’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nylas Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A-2 2,601,894 $0.000100 8% $1.84 $1.84 1x $1.84 4.29%
Series A-1 2,192,967 $0.000100 8% $3.44 $3.44 1x $3.44 3.62%
To view Nylas’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nylas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a cloud-based API platform designed to streamline enterprise communications. The company's platform powers
Software Development Applications
San Francisco, CA
265 As of 2022
00000
00000000000 00000

00000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000000000000000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000000000000000000
San Antonio, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nylas Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cloud Elements Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Antonio, TX 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Berkeley, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Nylas Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gleb Polyakov Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Waifa Chau Chief Financial Officer
Anne Christine Spang Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Jyothi Swaroop Chief Marketing Officer
Jesse Ervin Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nylas Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Moore 8VC Board Member 000 0000
Allan Leinwand Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Anne Christine Spang Nylas Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Gleb Polyakov Nylas Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Curtius Tiger Global Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Nylas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nylas Investors (38)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
7BC Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acuity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthony Fadell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Cloud Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Owl Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investors. Get the full list »

Nylas Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000.00 17-Mar-2020 0000000000 Communication Software 0000 0000
To view Nylas’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Nylas Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000.00 Communication Software Brooklyn, NY 0000
To view Nylas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »