SpiceJet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,060

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 23

  • Investments
  • 2

SpiceJet General Information

Description

Spicejet Ltd is an India based airline company. It offers both domestic as well as international air travel services. The operating segments of the company are Airline Transport and Freighter and Logistics Services. Its primary revenue source is derived from passenger air travel with ancillary sources comprising Spice max, insurance, preferred seating, Spice vacations, lounge, visa, cab, cargo and onboard merchandise. In addition, the company also offers charter services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genius Leasing Finance and Investment, MG Express, Modiluft
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Former Stock Listing
500285
Corporate Office
  • 319 Udyog Vihar
  • Phase IV
  • Gurgaon, Haryana 122016
  • India
+91 0124 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SpiceJet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SpiceJet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SpiceJet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Spicejet Ltd is an India based airline company. It offers both domestic as well as international air travel services. Th
Air
Gurgaon, India
10,060 As of 2023
00000
000000000 00000

000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
000
Gurgaon, India
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
000
Mascot, Australia
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SpiceJet Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
InterGlobe Aviation Corporation Gurgaon, India 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Qantas Airways Corporation Mascot, Australia 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Ryanair Formerly PE-Backed Swords, Ireland 00000 00000 000000000 00000
Japan Airlines Company Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000 00000000
Thai Airways International Corporation Bangkok, Thailand 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

SpiceJet Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gaurika Batra Chief Executive Officer
Ashish Kumar Chief Financial Officer
Arun Kashyap Chief Operating Officer
GP Gupta Chief Strategy Officer
Ajay Singh Chairman & Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

SpiceJet Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 SpiceJet Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
0000000 00000 SpiceJet Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

SpiceJet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SpiceJet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SpiceJet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SpiceJet Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Go First Airlines 10-Jul-2023 0000000000 Air
Travenues 21-Jul-2020 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
To view SpiceJet’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SpiceJet FAQs

  • When was SpiceJet founded?

    SpiceJet was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of SpiceJet?

    Ajay Singh is the founder of SpiceJet.

  • Who is the CEO of SpiceJet?

    Gaurika Batra is the CEO of SpiceJet.

  • Where is SpiceJet headquartered?

    SpiceJet is headquartered in Gurgaon, India.

  • What is the size of SpiceJet?

    SpiceJet has 10,060 total employees.

  • What industry is SpiceJet in?

    SpiceJet’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is SpiceJet a private or public company?

    SpiceJet is a Private company.

  • What is SpiceJet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SpiceJet is 00000.

  • How much funding has SpiceJet raised over time?

    SpiceJet has raised $540M.

  • Who are SpiceJet’s investors?

    Aditya Birla Money, BNP Paribas, DSP Mutual Fund, DWS Investments, and IL&FS Investment Managers are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in SpiceJet.

  • Who are SpiceJet’s competitors?

    InterGlobe Aviation, Qantas Airways, Ryanair, Japan Airlines Company, and Thai Airways International are some of the 48 competitors of SpiceJet.

  • When was SpiceJet acquired?

    SpiceJet was acquired on 15-Jan-2024.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »