Spotful Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Spotful General Information

Description

Developer of an interactive video toolset designed to help customize videos and upload content. The company's toolset is a content creation platform that assists in adding interactive options to the video to increase audience engagement, enabling clients to create customized content and publish them online to reach a larger audience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spot Interactive
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 2135 Rue De La Montagne
  • Montreal, Quebec H3G 1Z8
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spotful Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 31-Jan-2021 00000 Completed Out of Business
3. Seed Round 31-Mar-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Spotful’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spotful Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an interactive video toolset designed to help customize videos and upload content. The company's toolset is
Multimedia and Design Software
Montreal, Canada
3 As of 2021
00000
00000000 00 00000

000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000000000000000000
Fairfield, CT
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
0000000000 000 00000
Bari, Italy
0 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spotful Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TVEyes Corporation Fairfield, CT 00 000000000 -
Quavlive Accelerator/Incubator Backed Bari, Italy 0 000000000000
MainStreaming Venture Capital-Backed Milan, Italy 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Spotful Patents

Spotful Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2018504654-A Method and system for multimedia content Active 27-Oct-2014 00000000000
JP-6702950-B2 Method and system for multimedia content Inactive 27-Oct-2014 00000000000
JP-2020144898-A Method and system for multimedia content Pending 27-Oct-2014 00000000000
EP-3213524-A1 Methods and systems for multimedia content Inactive 27-Oct-2014 00000000000
US-10560760-B2 Methods and systems for multimedia content Inactive 27-Oct-2014 H04N21/8583 0
To view Spotful’s complete patent history, request access »

Spotful Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spotful FAQs

  • When was Spotful founded?

    Spotful was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Spotful?

    Andrew Murray is the founder of Spotful.

  • Where is Spotful headquartered?

    Spotful is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.

  • What is the size of Spotful?

    Spotful has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Spotful in?

    Spotful’s primary industry is Multimedia and Design Software.

  • Is Spotful a private or public company?

    Spotful is a Private company.

  • What is Spotful’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spotful is 00000.

  • How much funding has Spotful raised over time?

    Spotful has raised $436K.

  • Who are Spotful’s competitors?

    TVEyes, Quavlive, and MainStreaming are competitors of Spotful.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »