Kersten Holding Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Kersten Holding General Information

Description

Manufacturer of special equipment designed to contribute to the self-reliance, well-being and personal development of physically challenged people. The company's special equipment includes scooters, wheelchairs, high-low beds and other home modification tools with features like computer control, communication and environmental control that are easy to use and safe, enabling physically challenged people to perform regular life activities properly in spite of their disability.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kersten Revalidatietechniek
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Keulsebaan 510
  • 6045 GL Roermond
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kersten Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kersten Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kersten Holding Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bas Alberts Chief Executive Officer
Edgar Vos Chief Financial Officer
Ambrous Kersten Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kersten Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kersten Holding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kersten Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kersten Holding Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bert Stevens Orthesebouw 30-Nov-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
To view Kersten Holding’s complete investments history, request access »

Kersten Holding FAQs

  • When was Kersten Holding founded?

    Kersten Holding was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Kersten Holding?

    Ambrous Kersten is the founder of Kersten Holding.

  • Who is the CEO of Kersten Holding?

    Bas Alberts is the CEO of Kersten Holding.

  • Where is Kersten Holding headquartered?

    Kersten Holding is headquartered in Roermond, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Kersten Holding?

    Kersten Holding has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is Kersten Holding in?

    Kersten Holding’s primary industry is Therapeutic Devices.

  • Is Kersten Holding a private or public company?

    Kersten Holding is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Kersten Holding?

    The current valuation of Kersten Holding is 0000.

  • What is Kersten Holding’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kersten Holding is 000000.

  • How much funding has Kersten Holding raised over time?

    Kersten Holding has raised $5.59M.

  • Who are Kersten Holding’s investors?

    Limburg Development and Investment Company has invested in Kersten Holding.

  • When was Kersten Holding acquired?

    Kersten Holding was acquired on 02-Sep-2022.

  • Who acquired Kersten Holding?

    Kersten Holding was acquired by Morefield Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »