DYWIDAG-Systems International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1864

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 15

DYWIDAG-Systems International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of post-tensioning, geotechnical, and strata-control systems intended to serve industries from different domainn. The company develops, produces and supplies a comprehensive range of roof support products and concrete accessories, providing customized, durable, safe, and reliable products to construction, mining, tunneling, and civil engineering industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.dywidag.com
Formerly Known As
DYWIDAG-Systems International GmbH
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Construction and Engineering
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 26 B Boulevard Royal L-2449
  • Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, 2449
  • Luxembourg
+352 27 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DYWIDAG-Systems International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DYWIDAG-Systems International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DYWIDAG-Systems International Patents

DYWIDAG-Systems International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2021212150-A1 Dynamic drop testing apparatus Pending 23-Apr-2020 000000000
AU-2020217422-A1 Tubular rock bolt installation Pending 13-Aug-2019 0000000000
AU-2019216876-A1 Rock bolt Pending 08-Feb-2018 0000000000
CA-3090707-A1 Rock bolt Pending 08-Feb-2018 0000000000
AU-2018390988-A1 Friction bolt Pending 21-Dec-2017 E21D21/004
To view DYWIDAG-Systems International’s complete patent history, request access »

DYWIDAG-Systems International Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matti Kuivalainen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mikael Larsson Chief Financial Officer
Ralf Meinardus Group Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
Matthew Turner Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

DYWIDAG-Systems International Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00ö00000 Triton Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 DYWIDAG-Systems International Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

DYWIDAG-Systems International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DYWIDAG-Systems International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DYWIDAG-Systems International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DYWIDAG-Systems International Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 24-Sep-2021 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
000000 000000 09-Jul-2019 0000000000 Building Products 00000 000
00000 00000 01-Oct-2018 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
0000000 (0000 02-Feb-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
Jennmar (Global Operations Business) 01-Feb-2016 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DYWIDAG-Systems International Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Datum Group Security Services (B2B) Bury, United Kingdom 1999
000000 000000 Building Products Gajkow, Poland 0000
00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Helsinki, Finland 0000
000-000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Gonesse, France 0000
00000000-00000 Distributors/Wholesale Moissy-Cramayel, France 0000
To view DYWIDAG-Systems International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DYWIDAG-Systems International Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 12-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
DSI Underground Systems 14-Nov-2006 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view DYWIDAG-Systems International’s complete exits history, request access »