Bolt Financial Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 202
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Bolt Financial General Information

Description

Developer of a checkout experience platform designed to drive e-commerce businesses with newfound revenue. The company's platform uses fraud detection algorithms that approve more orders and also covers 100% of fraudulent chargebacks, enabling e-commerce businesses to stop losing customers and lift conversion rates.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Bitco Financial
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 77 Geary Street
  • 4th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Bolt Financial Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bolt Financial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bolt Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bolt Financial Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a checkout experience platform designed to drive e-commerce businesses with newfound revenue. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
202 As of 2020
00000
00 000000 00000

00000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bolt Financial Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Signifyd Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000 00000
00000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 00000000 Corporation Gladesville, Australia 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Bolt Financial Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Breslow Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tina Fan Chief Customer Officer
Bob Buch JD Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bolt Financial Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Tribe Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Activant Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Bolt Financial Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Bolt Financial’s complete board members history, request access »

Bolt Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bolt Financial Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bolt Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial