Upward Farms Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 91

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Upward Farms General Information

Description

Operator of an indoor aquaponic farm intended to grow leafy greens and fish with ecological and quality standards. The company offers USDA-certified organic micro greens and hybrid striped bass that are grown free of antibiotics, hormones, and mercury, enabling customers to have convenient, local, and ready-to-eat food products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seed & Roe, Edenworks
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 181 Lombardy Street
  • Brooklyn
  • New York, NY 11222
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Upward Farms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Out of Business 21-Mar-2024 00000 Completed Out of Business
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 24-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 04-Dec-2019 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2019 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 14-Feb-2017 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 31-Dec-2016 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 31-Dec-2016 $250K $1.2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 $1.2M $1.2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Upward Farms’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Upward Farms Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-3 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B-1 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B-2 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series A-6 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-5 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A-4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 10,340 $0.000100 $9.67 $9.67 1x $9.67 0.14%
Series A-1 1,396,526 $0.000100 $9.67 $9.67 1x $9.67 19.53%
To view Upward Farms’s complete cap table history, request access »

Upward Farms Patents

Upward Farms Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200015430-A1 Method and apparatus for handling, cleaning, and transplanting growing towers Inactive 22-Mar-2017 000000000
US-10785928-B2 Methods systems and apparatus for cultivating densely seeded crops Active 09-Dec-2016 000000000 000
US-20210267148-A1 Methods systems and apparatus for cultivating densely seeded crops Pending 09-Dec-2016 000000000
US-20190281778-A1 Methods systems and apparatus for cultivating densely seeded crops Active 09-Dec-2016 000000000 00
US-11116156-B2 Stacked shallow water culture (sswc) growing systems, apparatus and methods Active 21-Apr-2016 A01G31/06 000
To view Upward Farms’s complete patent history, request access »

Upward Farms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Upward Farms FAQs

  • When was Upward Farms founded?

    Upward Farms was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Upward Farms?

    Jason Green, Matthew LaRosa, and Ben Silverman are the founders of Upward Farms.

  • Where is Upward Farms headquartered?

    Upward Farms is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Upward Farms?

    Upward Farms has 91 total employees.

  • What industry is Upward Farms in?

    Upward Farms’s primary industry is Aquaculture.

  • Is Upward Farms a private or public company?

    Upward Farms is a Private company.

  • What is Upward Farms’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Upward Farms is 000000.

  • How much funding has Upward Farms raised over time?

    Upward Farms has raised $154M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »