Aluna Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 46

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15.3M

  • Investors
  • 25

Aluna General Information

Description

Developer of spirometer device designed to track and monitor severity in asthma patients. The company's device offers a portable technology with a mobile interface that objectively tracks asthma severity and automatically tracks or monitors the patient's symptoms, medication, exercise, and environmental factors, enabling doctors to detect early signs of asthma attacks and provide personalized and real-time action plans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Knox Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 345 California Street
  • Suite 700
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Aluna Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aluna Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Dec-2022 $15.3M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 28-Oct-2020 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Grant 17-Sep-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Dec-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 01-Jan-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Oct-2016 $655K Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Mar-2016 $250K $655K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Aluna’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aluna Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series B-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A-5 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 1,429,936 $0.000010 6% $0.11 $0.11 1x $0.11 1.61%
Series A-1 17,706,946 $0.000010 6% $0.45 $0.45 1x $0.45 19.99%
To view Aluna’s complete cap table history, request access »

Aluna Patents

Aluna Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10810283-B2 Systems and methods for monitoring respiratory function Active 31-Oct-2013 0000000000 00
US-20210052225-A1 Systems and methods for monitoring respiratory function Pending 31-Oct-2013 0000000000
US-20170270260-A1 Systems and methods for monitoring respiratory function Active 31-Oct-2013 0

Aluna Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charvi Shetty Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Alex Gurevich Chief Financial Officer
Alex Gurevich Chief Financial Officer
Jason Hochman Chief Operating Officer
Inderjit Jutla Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aluna Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aluna Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Deepak Gupta Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matrix Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rho Capital Partners Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Goose Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Niels Gron Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »