Crown Bakeries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 6

Crown Bakeries General Information

Description

Producer of fresh and frozen bread, baked goods and dough products intended for food service, food manufacturing and retail customers. The company offers a diverse line of products including buns, muffins, rolls, biscuits, frozen dough, artisan bread and pastries, enabling consumers to customize products according to their requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Bun Companies, Tennessee Bun Company, The Bakery Companies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 211 Franklin Road
  • Suite 225
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Crown Bakeries Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crown Bakeries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crown Bakeries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crown Bakeries Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat
Cordia Harrington Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Yianny Caparos President
Doug Bame Chief Operating Officer
Ricardo Manfrim Chief Technology Officer
George Caparos Chief Development Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crown Bakeries Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Arbor Investments Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Crown Bakeries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crown Bakeries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crown Bakeries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crown Bakeries Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Gold Standard Baking (Pleasant Prairie Baking Facility) 04-Jan-2022 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Bagel Boy 30-Jun-2021 0000000000 Food Products 000000 00
Michel's Bakery (Philadelphia) 10-Jun-2021 0000000000 Food Products 000000 00
Specialty Bakers (Bakery Facility) 19-May-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Steck Wholesale Foods 31-Mar-2020 Buyout/LBO Food Products 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Crown Bakeries FAQs

  • When was Crown Bakeries founded?

    Crown Bakeries was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Crown Bakeries?

    Cordia Harrington and Tom Harrington are the founders of Crown Bakeries.

  • Who is the CEO of Crown Bakeries?

    Cordia Harrington is the CEO of Crown Bakeries.

  • Where is Crown Bakeries headquartered?

    Crown Bakeries is headquartered in Brentwood, TN.

  • What is the size of Crown Bakeries?

    Crown Bakeries has 1,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Crown Bakeries in?

    Crown Bakeries’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Crown Bakeries a private or public company?

    Crown Bakeries is a Private company.

  • What is Crown Bakeries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crown Bakeries is 000000.

  • Who are Crown Bakeries’s investors?

    Arbor Investments has invested in Crown Bakeries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »