Yvolution Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 29

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Yvolution General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bicycles intended to provide kids some hours of enjoyment with all-inclusive wheeled goods. The company's bicycles can be auto-balanced with a control hub built into the front wheel which keeps the riders upright and stable even when a rider starts to tip or wobble, enabling parents to ensure their kids' safety while riding two-wheelers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gyrobike
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Corporate Office
  • 30-31 Francis Street
  • The Liberties
  • Dublin D08 YHW1
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yvolution Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 13-Dec-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 04-Jul-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 27-Nov-2013 $804K $921K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 13-Sep-2013 $117K $117K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Yvolution’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yvolution Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
To view Yvolution’s complete cap table history, request access »

Yvolution Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of bicycles intended to provide kids some hours of enjoyment with all-inclusive wheeled goods. The company'
Recreational Goods
Dublin, Ireland
29 As of 2023
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
000000000000 00000
Buellton, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yvolution Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trikke Angel-Backed Buellton, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Yvolution Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darren Smith General Manager & Group Finaincal Controller
Aussie Rob Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yvolution Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Paul Carson Yvolution Board Member 000 0000
To view Yvolution’s complete board members history, request access »

Yvolution Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yvolution FAQs

  • When was Yvolution founded?

    Yvolution was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Yvolution?

    Robert Bodill, Thomas Connell, Aussie Rob, John Joyce, and Dana Hoffer are the founders of Yvolution.

  • Where is Yvolution headquartered?

    Yvolution is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Yvolution?

    Yvolution has 29 total employees.

  • What industry is Yvolution in?

    Yvolution’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Yvolution a private or public company?

    Yvolution is a Private company.

  • What is Yvolution’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Yvolution is 00000.

  • How much funding has Yvolution raised over time?

    Yvolution has raised $1.25M.

  • Who are Yvolution’s competitors?

    Trikke is a competitor of Yvolution.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »