Immediate Response Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Immediate Response Technologies General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of personal protection products. The company offers shelters, respirators, filters, decontamination systems, portable benches, generators, bladders, basins, berms and other life support products for military, first receiver, first responder, law enforcement, commercial and foreign government customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TVI Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 3341 75th Avenue
  • Suite GG
  • Hyattsville, MD 20785
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Immediate Response Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Immediate Response Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Immediate Response Technologies Patents

Immediate Response Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1330941-A2 Thermal image identification system Inactive 11-Oct-2000 00000000
US-20020071020-A1 Thermal image identification system Active 11-Oct-2000 00000000
US-6768126-B2 Thermal image identification system Inactive 11-Oct-2000 00000000 00
AU-2002241461-A1 Thermal image identification system Inactive 11-Oct-2000 00000000
AU-2001251075-A1 Rapid deploy roller transfer device Inactive 31-Mar-2000 B65G13/12
To view Immediate Response Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Immediate Response Technologies Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Ripley Managing Member
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Immediate Response Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Immediate Response Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Immediate Response Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Immediate Response Technologies FAQs

  • When was Immediate Response Technologies founded?

    Immediate Response Technologies was founded in 1977.

  • Where is Immediate Response Technologies headquartered?

    Immediate Response Technologies is headquartered in Hyattsville, MD.

  • What is the size of Immediate Response Technologies?

    Immediate Response Technologies has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Immediate Response Technologies in?

    Immediate Response Technologies’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Immediate Response Technologies a private or public company?

    Immediate Response Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Immediate Response Technologies?

    The current valuation of Immediate Response Technologies is 000.00.

  • What is Immediate Response Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Immediate Response Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are Immediate Response Technologies’s investors?

    Severn Partners has invested in Immediate Response Technologies.

  • When was Immediate Response Technologies acquired?

    Immediate Response Technologies was acquired on 24-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired Immediate Response Technologies?

    Immediate Response Technologies was acquired by Airboss of America.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »