PR Aqua Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

PR Aqua General Information

Description

Provider of water treatment services catering to the public sector, private enterprises and research institutions. The company is engaged in providing water treatment and fish handling services through developing culture systems, influent treatment systems and effluent management services for aquaculture facilities as well as offers a broad range of services including project planning, engineering design, delivery of specialty equipment, construction management and training services.

Contact Information

Website
www.praqua.com
Formerly Known As
PR Aqua Supplies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Parent Company
Pranger Enterprises
Corporate Office
  • 5148 Metral Drive
  • Suite 4
  • Nanaimo, British Columbia V9T 2K8
  • Canada
+1 (250) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PR Aqua Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PR Aqua‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PR Aqua Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of water treatment services catering to the public sector, private enterprises and research institutions. The c
Aquaculture
Nanaimo, Canada
28 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000000000
Campbell River, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PR Aqua Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Poseidon Ocean Systems Venture Capital-Backed Campbell River, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

PR Aqua Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
KC Hosler Chief Technology Officer & General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

PR Aqua Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PR Aqua Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PR Aqua‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PR Aqua FAQs

  • When was PR Aqua founded?

    PR Aqua was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of PR Aqua?

    Wayne Gorrie is the founder of PR Aqua.

  • Where is PR Aqua headquartered?

    PR Aqua is headquartered in Nanaimo, Canada.

  • What is the size of PR Aqua?

    PR Aqua has 28 total employees.

  • What industry is PR Aqua in?

    PR Aqua’s primary industry is Aquaculture.

  • Is PR Aqua a private or public company?

    PR Aqua is a Private company.

  • What is PR Aqua’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PR Aqua is 00000.

  • Who are PR Aqua’s investors?

    In-Situ and Pentair have invested in PR Aqua.

  • Who are PR Aqua’s competitors?

    Poseidon Ocean Systems is a competitor of PR Aqua.

  • When was PR Aqua acquired?

    PR Aqua was acquired on 24-Oct-2018.

  • Who acquired PR Aqua?

    PR Aqua was acquired by Pranger Enterprises.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »