Relyon Plasma Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Relyon Plasma General Information

Description

Manufacturer and developer of plasma systems created to offer plasma treatment for industrial and medical applications. The company's products offer surface cleaning, surface activation and germ reduction, enabling industries and medical sectors to reduce concentrations of pathogens.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reinhausen Plasma, Reinhausen Service GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Osterhofener Strasse 6
  • 93055 Regensburg
  • Germany
+49 0941 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Relyon Plasma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Relyon Plasma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Relyon Plasma Patents

Relyon Plasma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230276561-A1 Device and method for generating a dielectric barrier discharge Pending 16-Sep-2020 0000000000
DE-102020112041-A1 Device and method for the specific germ reduction and / or odor reduction of objects Active 05-May-2020 00000000 0
DE-102020112041-B4 Device and method for specific germ and/or odor reduction of objects Active 05-May-2020 00000000 0
DE-102019107321-A1 Device for generating a plasma and method for plasma treatment of a surface Inactive 21-Mar-2019 0000000000 00
DE-102019107238-A1 Device and component for generating a high voltage or high field strength Pending 21-Mar-2019 H02N2/18 00
To view Relyon Plasma’s complete patent history, request access »

Relyon Plasma Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Klaus Forster Chief Operating Officer
Stefan Nettesheim Managing Director & General Manager
To view Relyon Plasma’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Relyon Plasma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Relyon Plasma Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Relyon Plasma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Relyon Plasma FAQs

  • When was Relyon Plasma founded?

    Relyon Plasma was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Relyon Plasma headquartered?

    Relyon Plasma is headquartered in Regensburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of Relyon Plasma?

    Relyon Plasma has 26 total employees.

  • What industry is Relyon Plasma in?

    Relyon Plasma’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Relyon Plasma a private or public company?

    Relyon Plasma is a Private company.

  • What is Relyon Plasma’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Relyon Plasma is 000000.

  • Who are Relyon Plasma’s investors?

    Maschinenfabrik Reinhausen has invested in Relyon Plasma.

  • When was Relyon Plasma acquired?

    Relyon Plasma was acquired on 27-Apr-2018.

  • Who acquired Relyon Plasma?

    Relyon Plasma was acquired by TDK Electronics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »