The Shaw Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1866

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 27,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 8

The Shaw Group General Information

Description

Provider of engineering, procurement and construction services to the electric generating industry. The company provides full scale environmental and infrastructure services for government and private sector clients around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wehran Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 996
  • Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 2X1
  • Canada
+1 (902) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Shaw Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Shaw Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Shaw Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Dean Robertson Chief Executive Officer & President
Carol MacMillan Chief Financial Officer
George Bevan JD President of Shaw's Environmental & Infrastructure Group
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Shaw Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Shaw Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CarbonCure 26-Sep-2018 00000 0000 Specialty Chemicals
NET Power 07-Jun-2012 000000000 000.00 Energy Production
Coastal Planning & Engineering 08-Mar-2011 0000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering 000000 00
Mid-States Pipe Fabrication 05-Feb-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Westinghouse Electric Company 17-Oct-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Energy Services
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Shaw Group FAQs

  • When was The Shaw Group founded?

    The Shaw Group was founded in 1866.

  • Who is the founder of The Shaw Group?

    James Bernhard Jr. is the founder of The Shaw Group.

  • Who is the CEO of The Shaw Group?

    Dean Robertson is the CEO of The Shaw Group.

  • Where is The Shaw Group headquartered?

    The Shaw Group is headquartered in Halifax, Canada.

  • What is the size of The Shaw Group?

    The Shaw Group has 27,000 total employees.

  • What industry is The Shaw Group in?

    The Shaw Group’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is The Shaw Group a private or public company?

    The Shaw Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The Shaw Group?

    The current valuation of The Shaw Group is 00.000.

  • What is The Shaw Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Shaw Group is 000000.

  • When was The Shaw Group acquired?

    The Shaw Group was acquired on 13-Feb-2013.

  • Who acquired The Shaw Group?

    The Shaw Group was acquired by Chicago Bridge & Iron Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »