Houghton International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1865
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 5

Houghton International General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of sustainable fluid products for the automotive, aerospace, metals, mining, machinery, offshore and beverage industries. The company's products include industrial fluids, specialty chemicals and oils used as rolling fluids, lubricants, cleaners, hydraulic fluids, coolants, forming compounds, conversion coatings, rust preventatives and other industrial fluids, enabling its clients to increase profitability, improve product quality and minimize risks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E F Houghton
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 930
  • Valley Forge, PA 19482
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Houghton International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Houghton International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Houghton International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of sustainable fluid products for the automotive, aerospace, metals, mining, machinery, offsho
Industrial Chemicals
Valley Forge, PA
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000 00

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000000 000000000
Zion, IL
00 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
0000000000 000000000
West Chester, OH
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Houghton International Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coral Chemical Corporate Backed or Acquired Zion, IL 00 000000&0
00000 00000000 Corporation West Chester, OH 000
0000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Gävle, Sweden 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Sharonville, OH 000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
000000 00000000 Corporation Conshohocken, PA 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Houghton International Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Shannon Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Smith Senior Vice President & President, Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA) and Global Automotive and
William Pearcy President, Metalworking Division
Steve Mayo Director
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Houghton International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Houghton International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Houghton International Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 21-Jul-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
0000000 00 15-Mar-2015 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 00000 000
00000 00000 0 01-Feb-2011 0000000000 Iron and Steel Mining 0000 0000
0.0. 000000 30-Sep-2008 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 0000 0000
Bencyn 11-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
To view Houghton International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »